Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Triteleia laxa

grassnut

T. laxa is a perennial with linear basal leaves and loose umbels of funnel-shaped, mid- to deep blue flowers 3-4cm in length, on stems to 50cm in early summer

Other common names
Ithuriel's spear
triplet lily
see moregrass nut [3]
Synonyms
Triteleia laxa var. laxa
Triteleia laxa var. nimia
see moreBrodiaea laxa
Brodiaea laxa var. nimia
Brodiaea candida
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Triteleia are cormous perennials with linear basal leaves and umbels of funnel-shaped flowers opening as the leaves die down

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 8cm deep in autumn in light, sandy, fertile soil. Will need protection from frosts and excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown with moderate heat as soon as ripe. Separate corms when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.