Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vaccinium cylindraceum
  • RHS AGM

Azores blueberry

V. cylindraceum is a graceful, erect, medium-sized semi-evergreen shrub with bright green lance-shaped leaves. Cylindrical, pink-tinged, pale yellow flowers 2cm in length are borne in short racemes, followed by oval blue-black berries

Synonyms
Vaccinium longiflorum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Pink Yellow Green Black Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Vaccinium can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small, bell- or urn-shaped flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Azores

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in acid peaty or sandy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Particularily suited to woodland gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.