Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Veltheimia capensis
  • RHS AGM

sand lily

A bulbous perennial to 45cm, with a rosette of strap-shaped, wavy-edged, glaucous leaves and stout purple-spotted stems bearing a terminal raceme of drooping tubular pale pink flowers 3-4cm in length, with darker spots

Other common names
winter veltheimia
Synonyms
Veltheimia viridifolia misapplied
Veltheimia deasii
see moreVeltheimia glauca
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Veltheimia are bulbous perennials with strap-shaped leaves and stout stems each bearing a terminal raceme of nodding, tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (N & W Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full sun. Reduce water as leaves fade and keep just moist when dormant. Intolerant of root disturbance so only repot when congested. Plant in autumn with neck of bulb just above soil surface.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19-24°C in autumn or remove offsets in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.