Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hylotelephium populifolium

poplar-leaved stonecrop

H. populifolium is a slowly-spreading, deciduous sub-shrub with dark brown stems and green, heart-shaped leaves with wavy edges. Clusters of small, scented, star-shaped flowers, white tinged with pink, appear in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
showy stonecrop
Synonyms
Anacampseros populifolia
Sedum populifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Pink White Green
Autumn Brown Pink White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if eaten, contact with sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Siberia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads overwinter

Pests

May be damaged by slugs, snails and vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to crown rot and root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.