Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium vineale 'Hair'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

allium 'Hair'

'Hair' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial, to around 60cm tall, with grass-like, rounde, hollow leaves. In summer, dense flower umbels, up to 4cm across, are borne comprising purple centres from which emerge tendril or hair-like green extensions

Synonyms
Allium sphaerocephalon 'Hair'
Allium 'Hair'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in reasonably fertile well-drained soil with full sun at the front of the border. Further allium cultivation advice

Propagation

Divide clumps in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by onion fly

Diseases

May be affected by onion white rot and downy mildews and occasionally leek rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.