Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Athyrium filix-femina 'Victoriae'

A clump-forming, deciduous fern growing to around 60cm and bearing upright to arching, light green fronds with narrow, cross-shaped leaflets (pinnules).

Synonyms
Dryopteris filix-mas 'Victoriae'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Athyrium are deciduous ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes bearing usually pinnate to tripinnate fronds, often of thin texture, and they are especially shade-tolerant

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free draining, neutral to acid soil in a lightly shaded site. For more information see our advice page how to grow ferns.

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded foliage in late autumn or leave until spring before new growth emerges.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.