Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum tinus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

laurustinus

A large, evergreen shrub to 3m tall with a dense bushy habit, and glossy dark green, oval leaves. Flattened clusters of small, creamy-white flowers, often pink-tinged in bud, are produced over a long period in late winter and spring, followed by metallic blue then black berries

Other common names
common laurustinus
tinus
Synonyms
Viburnum laurustinus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black Blue
Winter Cream White Green Black Blue
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade with protection from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1; tolerant of hard pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.