Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer forrestii

Forrest's maple

A spreading tree up to 10m tall with arching branches, red when young, then green with white stripes. The broad, three-lobed leaves open tinged with red, turn dark green in summer and orange-red in autumn. Hanging clusters of small, red and green flowers appear in spring followed by green and pink, two-winged fruit

Other common names
snake-bark maple
Synonyms
Acer pectinatum subsp. forrestii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Red Green Red Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green White Red Pink Green
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil with shelter from cold, drying wind

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1, from late autumn to mid-winter

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to verticillium wilt and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.