Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Caryopteris × clandonensis 'Summer Sorbet'PBR (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bluebeard 'Summer Sorbet'

'Summer Sorbet' is a bushy cultivar with variegated leaves, green with a gold edge, and pale blue flowers in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Caryopteris × clandonensis 'Dyraisey'
Caryopteris 'Summer Sorbet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Blue Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Blue Green Variegated Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Caryopteris can be deciduous shrubs or perennials, with aromatic, simple leaves and small blue or white flowers in compact axillary clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny position with a light well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Prone to capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.