Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Epilobium canum 'Western Hills' (Z)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

California fuchsia 'Western Hills'

A spreading, semi-evergreen, woody-based perennial to 30cm in height, with hairy, grey-green leaves and narrowly trumpet-shaped bright orange-red flowers 3-4cm in length in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Zauschneria californica 'Western Hills'
Epilobium californicum 'Western Hills'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Orange Red Grey Silver Green
Autumn Orange Red Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Epilobium can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, dry winds. Suitable for rock garden or dry stone wall, or a mixed herbaceous border

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.