Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Geranium (Cinereum Group) 'Ballerina'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cranesbill 'Ballerina'

'Ballerina' is an herbaceous perennial to 15cm in height, with rounded, deeply lobed, greyish leaves and slightly cupped, light pink flowers 3cm in width, heavily veined with deep purple

Other common names
geranium 'Ballerina'
Synonyms
Geranium 'Ballerina'
Geranium cinereum 'Ballerina'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs good drainage. Effective ground cover plant, good in wildlife garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May get vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.