Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euphorbia × pasteurii

Pasteur spurge

An evergreen shrub forming a dome up to 1.5m tall and wide. Stiff, upward-curving stems bear narrow, green leaves with a creamy-white midrib and may in autumn take on red tinges. From early- to mid-summer, these stems are topped with clusters of honey-scented, yellow-brown flowers

Synonyms
Euphorbia stygiana hybrid
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Yellow Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
IRRITANT to skin/eye, harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, light soil in full sun. Shelter from cold winds. See Euphorbia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division or from basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flowering stems to ground level before winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.