Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Phlox Intensia Lavender Glow ('Usphlo1') (Intensia Series)

A low-growing annual, to around 30cm high, with a spreading habit and narrow green leaves. Clusters of lilac flowers are produced in late spring

Synonyms
Phlox 'Usphlo1'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This series has some tolerance for hot, dry conditions in summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Bedding
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to stem and bulb eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.