Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialShrubs

Phygelius × rectus Somerford Funfair Orange ('Yapor') (Somerford Funfair Series)

Cape figwort [Somerford Funfair Orange]

A compact, evergreen, suckering shrub to around 70cm tall and wide with oval, glossy-green leaves. Tubular, pendent, orange-pink flowers with yellow throats are borne on reddish stems above the foliage from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Phygelius 'Yapor'
Phygelius 'Somerford Orange'
see morePhygelius × rectus 'Funfair Orange'
Phygelius 'Somerford Funfair Orange'
Phygelius 'Funfair Orange'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn Orange Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Suckering
Genus

Phygelius are evergreen shrubs, usually grown as herbaceous perennials in cooler areas, with simple, ovate leaves and large panicles of tubular flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold drying winds and provide a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring and overwinter young plants under glass

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9 or if grown as a herbaceous perennial cut back to the base in spring. Deadhead to encourage further flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to figwort weevil and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.