Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana 'Simsii'

A vigorous tuberous perennial, up to 80cm high, with asymmetric, deep green leaves with finely toothed edges and red veins on the undersides. Loose, hanging sprays of slightly fragrant, pink flowers are borne on long, reddish stems in late summer

Synonyms
Begonia grandis 'Simsii'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained neutral to acid soil, in dappled or afternoon shade. May need winter protection in colder regions, and can be slow to start in spring. Will not tolerate waterlogging. See begonias: outdoors for further information

Propagation

Propagate by basal softwood cuttings in spring, or by seed; plants will often self-seed, dropping tiny bulblets from the stems in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, mealybugs, mites, thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (botrytis), powdery mildews and stem rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.