Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Betonica macrantha
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

big betony

An upright perennial to 60cm tall, with neatly toothed, oblong leaves and hooded pinky-purple flowers, 3.5cm long, in dense spikes in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Stachys grandiflora
Stachys spicata
see moreStachys macrantha
Betonica grandiflora

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betonica is a genus of native perennial wildflowers with narrow, oval leaves on upright stems. Bright purple to red flowers appear throughout the summer and into early autumn.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Divide in spring. Propagate by seed in spring or autumn and keep in a cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.