Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Watsonia pillansii

Beatrice watsonia

a cormous perennial with sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of curved, tubular orange-red flowers 5cm in length, with spreading lobes, from late summer

Other common names
bugle lily
Synonyms
Watsonia beatricis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Watsonia are cormous perennials with erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped leaves and curved, tubular flowers with spreading lobes, borne in simple or branched spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (E Cape, W Cape, KwaZulu-Natal)

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and humus. Keep just moist when dormant. Can be grown outdoors in light, well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. Protect from frosts with a dry winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in autumn or division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead as required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.