Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cautleya spicata 'Crûg Canary'

Himalayan ginger 'Crûg Canary'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cautleya

Genus description

Cautleya are rhizomatous perennials with erect stems bearing lance-shaped or oblong leaves in two ranks, and funnel-shaped yellow flowers with conspicuous bracts, in slender racemes

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.