Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Adiantum raddianum

Delta maidenhair fern

A tufted evergreen fern to 50cm, shortly rhizomatous, with smooth black stalks bearing triangular, 3-pinnate fronds composed of light green, rounded, lobed segments

Other common names
roseate maidenhair fern
Synonyms
Adiantum rubellum
Adiantum cuneatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Adiantum can be deciduous or evergreen ferns with shiny black stalks bearing simple or more usually pinnately divided fronds, the segments fan-shaped, oblong or rounded, carrying spores under reflexed marginal flaps

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical America: W Indies

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in moisture retentive well-drained soil, in bright indirect light in the summer and full light in the winter months

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe at a minimum of 21C (70F). Divide rhizomes in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Plant requires little pruning other than the removal of dead leaves

Pests

Can be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.