Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialSynonym

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Cavolo Nero'

borecole 'Nero di Toscana'

A robust and easy to grow variety with dark green to black wrinkly leaves which provide architectural interest in the vegetable patch or even flower borders. A strong but pleasant flavour with pickings available through to March/April if sown early enough in the spring. Flowers can be left as an early source of nectar for bees

Other common names
curly kale 'Nero di Toscana'
Synonyms
Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Toscana'
Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Cavolo Nero'
see moreBrassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Black Tuscany'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Brassicas can be annual, biennial or perennial plants, most are upright with alternate, often glaucous leaves, long taproots and clusters of cross-shaped, yellow or white flowers. The genus includes a number of species bred to produce food crops, such as cabbages, turnips, mustards and oilseed rape, as well as others grown for their ornamental value

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers well drained, alkaline soil. Water regularly in dry periods and add a mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed from spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Remove young leaves from the main crown from mid-autumn onwards. Sidesshoots can be harvested from mid-winter until late spring

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, cabbage whitefly, aphids, flea beetles and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to black rot, downy mildew, foot and root rot, grey mould, leaf spot and white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.