Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia major 'Rosa Lee'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

masterwort 'Rosa Lee'

'Rosa Lee' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial, 50-75cm high, with five-lobed, toothed, green leaves, and umbels of pink flowers surrounded by pale silvery pink bracts, veined and tipped with green, from midsummer to late summer

Synonyms
Astrantia 'Rosa-Lee'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive but well-drained, preferably humus-rich, fertile soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but dead-head to encourage repeat flowering and, if seedlings are not wanted, dead-head before seed is ripe

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails, aphids and astrantia leaf miner

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.