Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Limnanthes douglasii
  • RHS AGM

poached egg flower

L. douglasii is a spreading bushy annual to 15cm in height, with finely divided leaves and open bowl-shaped yellow flowers with white-tipped petals, in summer and autumn

Other common names
meadow foam
poached egg plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Limnanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Limnanthes are low-growing annuals with pinnately divided leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or autumn, protect autumn sowings from frost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.