Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis'

monk's hood 'Gletschereis'

Upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial 1.2-1.5m high with rounded 5 to 7-lobed, divided, deep green leaves, and dense racemes of hooded white flowers in summer

Synonyms
Aconitum × cammarum 'Gletschereis'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten, avoid skin contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, cool, moisture-retentive soil in partial shade, but will also tolerate most soils and full sun if soil is humus-rich and protected with mulch to ensure that it is moist throughout the growing season; provide support if needed; use protective gloves. See staking perennials for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or late winter; division every few years may encourage good flowering stems, though plants may be slow to re-establish; use protective gloves

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required except cutting back dead stems; use protective gloves

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal stem rot, powdery mildews, and Verticillium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.