Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia major 'Abbey Road'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

masterwort 'Abbey Road'

A clump-forming perennial to 80cm tall with deeply divided, coarsely-toothed dark green leaves. Upright, dark coloured stems bear umbels of deep reddish-purple flowers with white bases and surrounded by prominent bracts in summer

Synonyms
Astrantia 'Abbey Road'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade but will tolerate drier conditions

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to astrantia leaf miner

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.