Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis

Yunnan liquorice

G. yunnanensis is an upright herbaceous perennial, up to 1.2m high, with long leaves which have from 7 to 15 leaflets. Small lavender-coloured flowers, in early summer, are followed by spiky seedheads which last throughout the winter and change colour from green to purple to brown

Other common names
Yunnan licorice

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green Green Purple
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Glycyrrhiza are herbaceous perennials with pinnate leaves and white, violet or pale yellow vetch-like flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Yunnan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained but moisture-retentive soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.