Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agastache 'Pink Pop'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

giant hyssop 'Pink Pop'

A compact, bushy perennial to around 50cm high, with coarsely toothed, aromatic grey-green leaves. Upright spikes bear whorls of small, tubular pink flowers from summer into early autumn

Synonyms
Agastache astromontana 'Pink Pop'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agastache are herbaceous perennials with simple, aromatic leaves and small 2-lipped tubular flowers in whorls forming dense spikes, in summer and autumn; some are rather tender but can be grown as annual bedding

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun; some drought tolerance once established. Excellent drainage is especially important during the winter months

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering spikes as they fade

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.