Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Echinopsis oxygona
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pink Easter lily cactus

A cactus with clustered, globose to shortly cylindrical, ribbed stems to 20cm tall, bearing short, blackish spines and funnel-shaped white flowers to 20cm across, opening in late afternoon

Other common names
red Easter lily cactus
Synonyms
Cereus multiplex
Echinopsis eyriesii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echinopsis can have spherical or cylindrical, heavily ribbed and spiny stems, with funnel-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth, sparingly when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.