Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'M. Koster' (Vt)

clematis 'M. Koster'

'M. Koster' is a climber 2-4m high, with green leaves, and flowers, 7-14cm across, composed of four or six, often twisted, deep rose-pink to red-purple sepals, the tips and edges curving backwards, and pale yellow or yellow-green anthers on paler filaments, from late summer to early autumn; many clematis are visited by bees for pollen, and some also provide nectar

Synonyms
Clematis 'Margot Koster'
Clematis viticella 'Margot Koster'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Viticella Group are deciduous climbing shrubs with usually pinnate leaves, and nodding, single to double, open-bell-shaped flowers of small to medium-size, produced on the current year's growth in summer and early autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in containers (at least 45cm deep and wide) or in the ground, in cool, moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level; keep the base of the plant and the roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones; for more advice, see clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by internodal leaf-bud semi-ripe cuttings taken from spring to late summer, or by layering from late winter to spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.