Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Broughton Star' (M/d)
  • RHS AGM

clematis 'Broughton Star'

A moderately vigorous, very large, deciduous climber with bronze-tinted young leaves turning dark green when mature. Double and semi-double deep pink flowers with prominent deep pink veining, to 6cm wide from late spring to early summer.

Synonyms
Clematis montana 'Broughton Beauty'
Clematis montana var. rubens 'Broughton Star'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Montana Group clematis are vigorous deciduous climbers with single, 4-petalled flowers opening in late spring and early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage shoots to grow from below ground level. Best in a sheltered sunny situation. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group one

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.