Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer shirasawanum

Shirasawa maple

A deciduous, rounded, bushy, small tree or large shrub about 6m tall, with rounded 7-11 lobed, sharply-toothed, bright green leaves, that turn orange and red in autumn. Clusters of creamy-yellow flowers in spring are followed by brownish-red winged fruits

Synonyms
Acer japonicum var. microphyllum hort.(Veitch) .
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Yellow Green
Summer Green Brown Red
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed (trees and shrubs), layering in autumn, grafting in late winter or softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1, if necessary, from late autumn to midwinter only

Pests

May be susceptible to Acer gall mite, aphids, caterpillars and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, Verticillium wilt, leaf scorch and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.