Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis urophylla 'Winter Beauty'

clematis 'Winter Beauty'

An evergreen climber, about 3m tall, with dark green foliage and small, nodding, urn-shaped flowers to 4cm across, with downy, creamy-white petals, surrounding a prominent boss of cream anthers are produced from early to late winter, emerging from pale green buds and become paler, and more flared at their tips as they mature

Synonyms
Clematis clarkeana 'Winter Beauty'
Clematis 'Winter Beauty'
see moreClematis clarkeana misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Cream Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained gritty soil in full sun with shelter. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage shoots to grow from below ground level. Will benefit from a dry winter mulch. Can be grown in a container in a cold greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group one

Pests

Young plants may be susceptible to aphids and slugs

Diseases

Clematis slime flux may be an occasional problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.