Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clematis 'Rosea' (I)

clematis 'Rosea'

'Rosea' is a woody-based, non-clinging herbaceous perennial 1-1.2m tall, with lance-shaped, leathery, purple-tinged leaves and nodding, bell-shaped, clear pink flowers 4cm wide, darker on outside, from early to late summer

Synonyms
Clematis integrifolia 'Rosea'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Pink Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Not established

Horticultural Group
Integrifolia Group clematis are woody-based subshrubs with non-climbing or semi-climbing herbaceous stems, and bell-shaped or flat flowers on the current year's growth, in summer and early autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil. Keep the base of the plant and roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones at the base. Plant with the crown of the clematis at soil level. Mulch in late winter with garden compost or well-rotted manure, avoiding the immediate crown. Ideal for a border where it can be supported by other plants or useful groundcover. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.