Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Anigozanthos 'Bush Pearl'PBR (Bush Gems Series)

kangaroo paw 'Bush Pearl'

An evergreen clump-forming perennial with mid to bright green fans of sword-like leaves. Upright, branching stems bear terminal fans of pale pink flowers from late spring to midsummer

Synonyms
Anigozanthos Pink Pearl

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Haemodoraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anigozanthos are tufted evergreen rhizomatous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing simple or branched racemes of tubular, hairy, hooded flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

In mild locations grow in a sheltered position in well-drained sandy loam in full sun and protect with a dry mulch over the winter months. Under glass grow in a free-draining compost, one part each of loam and sharp sand. Water freely in spring and summer, keep almost dry in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Tidy the plant after flowering by deadheading

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite but generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.