Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium sanguineum 'Vision Light Pink' (Vision Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A low-growing, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with green, deeply divided, lobed foliage turning shades of red in autumn, on stems to 25cm (10in) high and 30cm (12in) across. From late spring to summer, saucer shaped pale-pink flowers with slightly darker veins appear in profusion above the foliage.

Synonyms
Pelargonium sanguineum 'Vision Light Pink'
Geranium 'Vision Pink'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Matforming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils. Good for using in rock gardens or as groundcover. For best growth and flowering, plant in full sun or partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, or take basal cuttings in early to mid-spring and root with bottom heat.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove spent flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers. Remove old, dead foliage in spring before growth commences

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, geranium sawfly, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews, downy mildews and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.