Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Red Finesse ('Korvillade'PBR) (F)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Red Finesse]

A compact shrub rose growing to 0.6m tall with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into glossy, dark green leaflets. Clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double crimson flowers appear from late Spring to Autumn

Synonyms
Rosa 'Korvillade'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamentl - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Floribunda or Cluster-flowered bush roses are bushy, upright shrubs with dark, glossy, foliage and single or double, sometimes fragrant flowers in small or large clusters from summer to autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late Winter or early Spring; apply fertiliser again in early Summer - see rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

See pruning group 16 (floribumda rosese)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, Glasshouse red spider mite, rose leafhopper, Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly, Scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, powdery mildew, rose rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.