Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium dauricum (IXa/b)

Siberian orange lily

A diverse species of bulbous perennials with upright stems ranging in height from 30 to 75cm clothed with narrow, dark green leaves. One to six, upward-facing, bowl-shaped, unscented flowers in shades of yellow, orange, and/or red with spotting in the throats are borne in summer

Other common names
candlestick lily
Synonyms
Lilium pensylvanicum
Lilium × maculatum var. davuricum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required; tidy by deadheading spent flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to lily beetle, aphids, slugs, snails, Thrips, leatherjackets, and wireworms, and to damage by rabbits and voles; plants in containers may be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and a virus; see lily diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.