Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pennisetum thunbergii 'Red Buttons'

fountain grass 'Red Buttons'

'Red Buttons' is a deciduous, perennial grass with bright green foliage turning yellow in autumn and light brown in winter. Dark red, bristly flowers are produced on fine stems from mid-summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Red Buttons'
Pennisetum massaicum 'Red Buttons'
see morePennisetum 'Red Buttons'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil. May need winter protection in colder areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a warm glasshouse in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.