Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubsTrees

Citrus × junos

yuzu

C. x junos is a naturally occuring citrus hybrid grown for the highly aromatic peel on its tangerine-sized fruit. It is an upright, thorny, evergreen shrub or, ultimately, a small tree. Small, white, strongly-scented flowers in spring are followed by fruit with thick, bumpy, skin starting bright green ripening through yellow to orange

Synonyms
Citrus wilsonii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Yellow Orange
Winter Green Yellow Orange
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a sunny, well-drained, sheltered position and will survive a few degrees of frost outdoors if protected for the first two or three years. Otherwise grow under glass in loam-based compost. Feed well

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get citrus red spider mite and glasshouse red spider mite, soft scale and fluted scale, aphids, caterpillars and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.