Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bergenia ciliata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

fringed elephant's ears

An evergreen, clump-forming perennial with large, round, hairy leaves, tinged red early in the season. In spring, red stems bear white flowers that age to pink. Leaves may be damaged by frost, but fresh ones are produced in spring. Reaches 30cm in height

Synonyms
Bergenia ligulata
Bergenia ciliata f. ciliata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink White Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but free-draining soil. Dislikes extreme heat in summer but leaf colour is best in sun and poor soil. Frost may damage early flowers

Propagation

Propagate by division or root rhizomes sections in spring after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to damage from vine weevils, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to leaf spot, also brown rot on rhizomes

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.