Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bergenia purpurascens
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple bergenia

B. purpurascens is an evergreen perennial to 40cm, with erect, oval, dark green leaves becoming beetroot-red in winter. Slender reddish stems bear drooping clusters of deep pink flowers

Synonyms
Bergenia beesiana
Bergenia purpurascens light

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes hot, dry conditions but tolerates poor soil and exposed sites.

Propagation

Propagate by division or root rhizomes sections in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

Foliage may be eaten by slugs, snails, vine weevil and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.