Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseGrass Like

Cymbopogon citratus

lemon grass

C. citratus is a densely-tufted, clump-forming, evergreen grass with hollow, cane-like stems and erect to arching, narrow, strongly lemon-scented, pale blue-green leaves up to 90cm long. Flowers are green and pinkish brown, in loose, branched sprays in late summer and autumn, but rarely appear under glass

Other common names
serai
squinant
Synonyms
Andropogon citratus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue Green
Summer Green Green Brown Blue Green
Autumn Green Green Brown Blue Green
Winter Green Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cymbopogon are sturdy, aromatic, tufted, evergreen, perennial grasses with linear to lance-shaped, mid- to bluish-green leaves and many-branched flower sprays. They contain essential oils that have medicinal, culinary and cosmetic uses

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S India Sri-Lanka

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with moderate humidity

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in early spring, or by division in late spring. Fresh shoots sold for cooking will often root successfully

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.