Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryShrubs

Thymus 'Silver Queen' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

thyme 'Silver Queen'

'Silver Queen' is a bushy dwarf evergreen shrub to 20cm in height, with small, ovate, dark green leaves edged with creamy-white, and clusters of tiny pale mauve flowers in summer

Other common names
lemon thyme 'Silver Queen'
Synonyms
Thymus vulgaris 'Silver Queen'
Thymus citriodorus misapplied 'Silver Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Purple Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Thymus are evergreen woody-based perennials, shrub or sub-shrubs with small aromatic leaves and terminal whorls of small, 2-lipped, tubular, purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained alkaline to neutral soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Semi-hardwood cuttings may be taken in mid- to late-summer although some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.