Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus toringo 'Scarlett'
  • RHS AGM

toringo crab apple 'Scarlett'

'Scarlett' is a spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with arching branches, to about 2.5m high and 3m wide. The foliage emerges purple, matures to glossy green then produces red and yellow tints in autumn. Fragrant, rich pink flowers appear in mid-spring followed by small, persistent, purple fruit

Synonyms
Malus 'Scarlett'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in a sunny position; will tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer or by grafting in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by apple scab, apple canker, fireblight, powdery mildews and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.