Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Coleton Fishacre'

montbretia 'Coleton Fishacre'

'Coleton Fishacre' produces tubular flowers of rich golden yellow on stocky plants reaching 60cm; vigorous and floriferous

Synonyms
Crocosmia 'Gerbe d'Or'
Crocosmia 'Darkleaf Apricot'
see moreCrocosmia 'Coleton'
Crocosmia 'Golden Sheaf' misapplied
Crocosmia 'Rowden Bronze'
Crocosmia 'Golden Fleece'
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Solfatare Coleton Fishacre'
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Gerbe d'Or' misapplied
Crocosmia Golden Fleece _sensu_ Lemoine
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora Golden Sheaf
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

This species is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife and Countryside Act as an invasive, non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold in the UK, or from being grown in gardens, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide: Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring as growth begins. Plant 8 to 10cm deep

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back the faded foliage in autumn or spring

Pests

Can be prone to glasshouse red spider mite especially if grown if grow on soils prone to drying out

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.