Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Styphnolobium japonicum

Japanese pagoda tree

S. japonicum is a large deciduous tree to 25m tall with a rounded, low-branched habit, and rich green pinnate leaves to 30cm in length. Fragrant creamy-white, pea-shaped flowers 12mm in length, produced in terminal panicles in mature trees

Other common names
Chinese pagoda tree
Chinese scholar tree
see morepagoda tree [3]
Synonyms
Sophora japonica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Styphnolobium are deciduous trees with pinnate leaves and generally white, pea-like flowers born in panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun; tolerant of poor soils, drought and pollution. Needs long hot summers to flower well and does not flowers until mature at about 30 years

Propagation

Propagate by seed when ripe or grafting in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.