Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica × darleyensis 'Lena'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Lena'

'Lena' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub to 45cm tall and 60cm wide with dark green foliage and reddish-pink flowers borne from winter into spring

Synonyms
Erica carnea 'Lena'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates limestone. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.