Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bouteloua gracilis

blue grama

A tufted deciduous grass to 60cm tall, with linear leaves and slender stems each bearing a few one-sided, horizontal, comb-like reddish-brown flower spikes in summer

Other common names
mosquito grass
Synonyms
Chondrosum gracile
Bouteloua oligostachya
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Brown Red
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Bouteloua can be annuals, rhizomatous or stoloniferous perennial grasses, with linear leaves and erect stems bearing distinctive flattened, horizontal flowering spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, adjacent USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sharply drained soil soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Alternatively divide clumps from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back overwintered material in early spring, just before new growth begins

Pests

Trouble free

Diseases

Trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.