Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia grandiflora 'Kay Parris'
  • RHS AGM

evergreen magnolia 'Kay Parris'

'Kay Parris' is a robust, compact, free-branching evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy deep green, wavy-edged leathery, oblong-elliptic leaves, a rich rusty-brown beneath. Plentiful, highly fragrant, large cup-shaped creamy-white flowers are produced from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Magnolia 'Kay Paris'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Cream White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained preferably neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to early autumn or layering in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring as growth begins. Pruning group 13 in summer if wall-trained

Pests

May be affected by horse chestnut scale and capsid bug

Diseases

Coral spot and honey fungus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.