Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brimeura amethystina
  • RHS AGM

amethyst hyacinth

A perennial bulb to 20cm in height, with narrow leaves and pale to deep blue, bell-shaped flowers 1cm in length, in a loose raceme

Other common names
Spanish hyacinth
Synonyms
Hyacinthus amethystinus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Brimeura are bulbous perennials with linear leaves in a basal tuft, and racemes of narrowly bell-shaped blue flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pyrenees to NE Spain

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil and plant 5cm deep in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame when ripe or by division of clumps in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.