Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula stoechas
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

French lavender [3]

L. stoechas is a bushy, upright evergreen shrub, to 60cm high and 40cm wide. Foliage is aromatic and grey-green. The freely-produced fragrant flowerheads are densely cylindrical, tapering to a blunt tip, crowned by 4 sterile bracts 2.5cm long, give the heads a distinctive appearance. Flowers are very dark purple, calyces rather paler and greyer. Flowers for a long season over spring and summer

Other common names
cassidony
cast-me-down
see moreSpanish lavender
sticadoue
stick-a-dove
Synonyms
Lavandula stoechas 'French'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

May be prone to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and honey fungus. High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.